Resident receiving arts acheivement award

Academic Achievements

University Medallists

New College

Year Name Medal
1969 Richard E. Turner Metallurgy
1971 Ngo Van Quy Chemical Engineering
1972

Lincoln A. Wood

Aeronautical Engineering
1973

Brian Haynes

Fook Ho Lai

Min Chin Ling

Charles C. Morgan

Woon Leong Wong

Chemical Engineering

Metallurgy

Industrial Engineering

Computer Science

Aeronautical Engineering

1976

Nicholas G. Cutmore

Anthony Jaworoski

Physics

Biochemistry

1979

Stephen C. Hooper

Susan I. Roberts

George D. Strange

Mathematics

Drama

Optometry

1984

James L. McLachlan

Clive C. Murphy

Law

Mechanical Engineering

1985 Michael J. Kilborn Physiology
1991 Andrew G. Duckworth Computer Science
1992

Craig A.J. Fisher

Andrew J. Gray

Richard L. Pulley

Ceramic Engineering

Electrical Engineering

Alumni Award

1993

Matthew S. Brown

Greg Wilson

Electrical Engineering

Business Information Technology

1994

Roger Gibson

Patrick Morris-Suzuki

Lisette Heywood

Geoffrey Rasmussen

John Stathis

Accounting

Mathematics

Education

Business Information Technology

Business Information Technology

1995 Campbell King

Metallurgical Engineering

1996

Hal Turton

James Vickery

Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics

Economics and Econometrics

1997 Veronica Nicholls Metallurgical Engineering
1998

Michael Campion

Danielle Scarratt

Physics and Chemistry

Philosophy

1999

Michael Andrewartha

Rachel Bond

Jaclyn Brown

Gregory Hens

Stewart Peake

Naval Architecture

Psychology

Applied Mathematics

Mechanical Engineering

Mechatronic Engineering

2000

Joanne Halliday

Benjamin Waterhouse

Environmental Science

Applied Mathematics

2001

Sally Yue

Jacklyn Hartley

Medicine

History

2002

Alexa McAuley

Nicole Leuning

Ryan Peden

Timothy Tam

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Architecture

Molecular Biology

Software Engineering

2003

Rami Banna

Natalie Bredin

Jane Cass-Verco

Stephen Catchpole

Monika Ciolek

Beth Everett

Electrical Engineering

Industrial Chemistry

Medicine

Mechatronic Engineering

French

Immunology

2004

Harishankar Balkrishna

Rebecca Barnes

Claire Inder

Benjamin Lavis

Emily McPherson

Rallinga Willson

Jacob Wood

Accounting

Environmental Engineering

Law

Mechatronic Engineering

Mining Engineering

Mining Engineering

Process Metallurgy

2005

Amy Dennison

Mark Pinese

Environmental Engineering

Molecular Biology

2006 Emily Mitchell

Photovoltaic Engineering

2007

Jane Barr

Timothy Burgess

Liang Ma

Owen Maher

James Oakley

Samuel Wills

Optometry

Physical Metallurgy

Bioinformatics

Finance

Process Metallurgy

Actuarial Studies

2008

Jamie Kelly

Jarryd Pla

Mechatronic Engineering

Photonic Engineering

2009

Michael Abbott

Hugh Cover

John Scicluna

Business Economics

Mechatronic Engineering

Materials Engineering

2010 Joshua Yen

Aerospace Engineering

2011

Ellese Cotterill

Alice Lang

Jad Othman

Alexander Rogan

Applied Mathematics

Photovoltaics and Solar Energy

Medicine

Civil Engineering

2012 Emily Rumble History
2013

Claire-Elise Green

Ben Hughes

Liam Williamsz

Physics

Renewable Energy Engineering

Planning

2015

Guy Baldwin

Jack Blackwell

Daniel Keith

Alistair Smith

Oscar Wilkie

Law

Renewable Energy Engineering

Physics

Naval Architecture

Photovoltaics and Solar Energy

2016

Isabelle Capell-Hattam

Cameron Stewart

Bill Walton

Molecular and Cell Biology

Mechatronics Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

2017

Jessica Rooke

Scarlett Stemler

Ecology

Sociology and Anthropology

2018

Liam Hayes

Jason O'Neil

Jack Smith

Declan Walsh

Electrical Engineering

Australian Indigenous Studies

Mining Engineering

Aerospace Engineering

2019

Digby Allen

Eilish Heffernan

Emily Hull

Stephen Melhuish

Albert Osti

Medicine

Genetics

Palaeoscience

Finance

History

 

New College Postgraduate Village (NCV)

Year Name Medal
2012 Edward Law Renewable Energy Engineering
2013 Yu (Elaine) Jiang Photovoltaic Engineering
2014 Han (Steven) Su Civil Engineering
2015 Riana Tatana Theatre and Performance Studies
2016

Florencia Irena

Savannah Minihan

Computer Engineering

Psychology

2018

Jason O'Neil

Jonathan Hopkins

Australian Indigenous Studies

Chemical Engineering

Materials Engineering

 

New College Scholarships

Scholarship Name Field Year

Fulbright Postgraduate Award

Leah Curtis

Music

2005

Rhodes Scholars

Michael J. Kilborn

Elizabeth Wall

David Winterton

Alice Lang

Medicine

Mining Engineering

Science/Law

Photovoltaics/Arts

1985

1998

2005

2010

Sir John Monash Scholarship

Samuel Wills

Brent O'Carrigan

Economics

Medicine

2010

2015

Sir Robert Menzies Scholarship Emily Rumble Law 2016

 

New College Postgraduate Village (NCV) PhDs

2010 Adam Carr Chemical Engineering
2011

Miganoosh Abramian

Laura Amos

Shelley Bambrook

Chung Tong Lee

Hui Bing Tan

Biomedical Engineering

Biochemistry

Photovoltaic Engineering

Computer Science and Engineering

Psychology

2013

Xin Cui

Kanyanattha Ittinitiwut

Naadir Junaid

Cristian Leyton Moscoso

Noor Suzaini Mohamed Zaid

Tamara Nair

Siti Hawa Ngalim

Luke Parkitny

Amina Tariq

Marina Timerbulatova

Banking and Finance

Politics and International Relations

Media, Film and Theatre

Medicine

Planning and Urban Development

Environmental Policy and Management

Pathology

Medicine

Public Health and Community Medicine

Chemistry

2014

Xiao Chen

Kyloon Chuah

Tian Ma

Elizabeth Murago

Kanyarat Sanoran

Rhonda Siu

Chun Yee Wong

Xiang Zhao

Economics

Chemistry

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Chemistry

Accounting

Humanities and Languages

Economics

Computer Science and Engineering

2015

Brett Addison

Haitham Alrasheed

Ning Ding

Samane Maroufi

Marcin Mielczarek

Mayuri Sengupta

Eun Young Song

Kyle Thomson

Rui Wang

Alexander Weremfo

Physics

Building

Banking and Finance

Materials Science and Engineering

Chemistry

Social Sciences

Organisation and Management

Biotechnology

Built Environment

Chemistry

2016

Waleed Alghamdi

Abdul Ashraf

Ouhao (Daniel) Chen

Wenlin Chen

Natalia Garabato

Libin George

Shamila Haddad

Hien Hoang

Nupur Kain

Suttawee Leesavan

Alexey Martyushev

Esha Mendiratta

Pesila Ratnayake

Raymond Regalia

Cheng-Tao Tang

Adam Walker

Optometry

Marketing

Education

Information Systems

Economics

Electrical Engineering

Building

Accounting

Medicine

Social Sciences

Pathology

International Business

Chemical Engineering

Biotechnology

Economics

Computer Science and Engineering

2017

Zainab Abaid

Marie Rose Arong

Enoch Chan

Muhammad Aqib Chishty

Debbie Chua Bun Pho

Sajjad Eghdamirad

Fran Kurnia

Edward Law

Hopin Lee

Thamali Lekamge

Erica Leonar

Elizabeth Marcellina

Juan Ortega Piwonka

Nabeel Qazi

Hansika Rathnayake

Justin Szot

Cecilia White

Wenwei Zhong

Zhijing Zhu

Computer Science and Engineering

Arts and Media

Pathology

Mechanical Engineering

Accounting

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Materials Science and Engineering

Photovoltaic Engineering

Medicine

Computer Science and Engineering

Physiology and Pharmacology

Physics

Mathematics

Mechanical Engineering

Electrical Engineering

Biochemistry

Art, Design and Media

Chemical Engineering

Organisation and Management

2018

Yuan-Chih Chang

Jie Chen

Wenxing Guo

Yoshihito Kazashi

Naoko Mochizuki

Milad Momayyezan

Rawi Roongruangsee

Kaavya Sriskandaraja

Kaiwei Wang

Photovoltaic Engineering

Planning and Urban Development

Banking and Finance

Mathematics

Education

Electrical Engineering

Marketing

Electrical Engineering

Accounting

2019

Samira Abbasalipour

Abdulrahman Alqahtani

Yifan Chen

Hoi Ying (Phoebe) Chung

Daniel Hageman

Chang-Yeh (Justin) Lee

Hugh Miller

Damrongsak Naparat

Sarbeswar Praharaj

Abbas Shieh

Hira Syeda

Tanya Thaweeskulchai

Yunqi (Zoe) Wang

Bing-Ru (Tim) Wu

Tian Zhang

Built Environment

Biomedical Engineering

Pathology

Chemical Engineering

Biomedical Engineering

Photovoltaic Engineering

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Information Systems

Planning and Urban Development

Built Environment

Computer Science and Engineering

Creative Practice

Electrical Engineering

Pathology

Photovoltaic Engineering